Privacy Policy
 
Data Controller
Fast Response PFA Ltd, 46 Redfield Court, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 2QN

Legal Basis
Fast Response PFA Ltd is an approved training provider of accredited and non-accredited workplace training courses and, therefore has a legal obligation to comply with all applicable Data Protection Laws. As a regulated training provider, we are responsible for delivering, awarding and certificating regulated qualifications. Fast Response PFA Ltd also has a legitimate business interest in sending marketing information and materials to customers for business purposes.

Fast Response PFA Ltd therefore undertakes to capture, process and retain all data obtained from individuals and businesses in line with the requirements of all applicable Data Protection Laws, including the UK Data Protection Act, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Fast Response PFA Ltd will capture, process and retain data as follows:

Potential and existing clients

How we collect your information:
We collect your information when you complete an enquiry or booking form online or book a training course over the phone. We also buy information about you through third party marketing companies. This information contains name, address, email, telephone number and the sector of your business.

What we do with it:
We use your online form information to offer our services or process a booking made by you. Data bought from third party marketing companies are used to offer our services in general which may include special promotions / offers run by Fast Response PFA Ltd via email marketing. Your details are stored in our secure database and in our iCloud service in order that we can contact you when your certification has expired, and you require a renewal training course. We also store information on the course you have bought with us and the names of the candidates who attended the course.

We use cookies to monitor your activity when you are on our website including clicks and how long you spend on the website

Issuing certificates for qualifications that have been awarded

Whom we share your data with:
Qualsafe Awards to process your accredited certification.
Cloud providers that help us store your information.
IT service providers that help us with our internal IT issues.
Marketing operators that helps us promote our services via email marketing.
Fast Response PFA Ltd trainers so they can attend the course setting and deliver the appropriate course to the client.

There is no statutory requirement for Learners / Clients to consent to Fast Response PFA Ltd collating, processing and retaining their personal data. However, if a Learner / Client chooses to withdraw consent then Fast Response PFA Ltd will be unable to process any course paperwork submitted for them or action any requests to award qualifications and issue certificates.

Our Trainers
Fast Response PFA Ltd, upon receiving a competed tutor registration form from the trainer, will retain data.

How we collect your data:
On the trainer submitting their details voluntarily Fast Response PFA Ltd will create a trainer file in their name of which will be stored securely and will include the data of name, address, telephone number, email and C.V. along with the relevant qualifying certification to be able to deliver training on behalf of Fast Response PFA Ltd

What we do with it:
This data is used to send information to the trainer regarding a training course that Fast Response PFA Ltd has assigned
to the trainer.
Sending reminders to Trainers when re-qualification is required.
Continuous professional development and sending trainer updates.

Whom we share it with:
Fast Response PFA Ltd will share trainer data with only the client to whom the trainer has been allocated to for delivering a training course.  This data will only include the trainer name and contact telephone number.

Verification upon request to validate trainer certification.

Complainants
Fast Response PFA Ltd has a Customer Complaints Policy and Clients / Learners have the right to make a complaint when they are unhappy with goods or services that have been provided by Fast Response PFA Ltd. When receiving the details of any complaint, Fast Response PFA Ltd will use the data provided for the purposes of:
•    logging and processing the details of the complaint
•    carrying out and investigating the scenario outlined in the complaint
•    making decisions based on the findings of any investigation
•    informing the complainant of the outcome of their complaint
•    informing any affected parties of the outcomes and actions required (should there be any)

Fast Response PFA Ltd will not transfer personal data to any other company or organization without your request or prior consent.

Individual Rights
Fast Response PFA Ltd will retain personal data in line with GDPR requirements. Your individual rights in line with these requirements include the:
•    right to be informed of how we use and process your personal data
•    right of access to any personal data that we retain about you
•    right to rectification of any personal data that we retain about you that you believe to be inaccurate
•    right to erasure when there is no legal justification or legitimate business interest allowing us to retain your personal data
•    right to restrict processing of personal data if , for example, you think that personal data we retain about you is inaccurate or we
     have no legal justification or legitimate business interest to continue to retain and process your personal data.
•    right to object when personal data is processed due to legitimate business interest or performance of a task in the exercise of
official authority, direct marketing and research and/or statistical analysis
•    rights associated with automated decision making and profiling which allow you to obtain human intervention in any such process,
express your points of view on decisions or outcomes made about you and obtain an explanation of any decisions made and
subject them to challenge
•    right to withdraw consent to hold your personal data at any time
•    right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority should you be dissatisfied with how we have managed your personal data
(the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the
public interest)

Cookies
Anyone visiting the Fast Response PFA Ltd website should be aware that information and data may be automatically collected by our website through “cookies.” These are small text files that a website can use to recognise repeat visitors and facilitate the visitor’s ongoing access to, and use of, the site. They allow us to monitor usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will help us to make improvements to our website.

Cookies are not programs that will enter any visitor’s computer system and damage their files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through “cookies”, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, please note that you may lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

Whenever you visit our website, we automatically record the IP address that you are connecting to us from and we log the pages that are visited. We also record other details such as the operating system and web browser type being used. If a link was followed to this site, details of the search engine or website that was previously visited are recorded. This data is used only to compile general statistical information. We also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns on Google and Facebook

Subject Access Requests
In line with these individual rights, anyone who wishes to make a formal Subject Access Request to Fast Response PFA Ltd in order to request personal data held on them or take some action with respect to the personal data held on them should submit the request in writing to the Fast Response PFA Ltd, 46 Redfield Court, Newbury, RG14 2QN or email nicolemiller@fastresponsepfa.co.uk

Revised May 2018